Inter-zone Sides Championships at Tamworth – 17th to 22nd May

The Zone 4 Squads for Next weeks event are published below:

My apologies to all as i thought these Squads were advised a month ago – but apparently not as i have had numerous calls the last few days:

Normally the full information for this event appears on the Bowls NSW Website, but as of this morning 11/05/2021 – i cannot find it

BREAKING NEWS: Please find attached the 2021 Interzone Program: LINK: 21_InterZone_Program

 The Zone 4 Teams  and the program for next week:

ZONE FOUR BOWLING ASSOCIATION

President – John Mobbs Secretary – Shaun May

Home Phone 0263741673

Email -bowlswife63@gmail.com

Mobile Phone 0488269077

Email-zone4ba.secretary@gmail.com

13th April 2021

 

ZONE 4 Teams to Play at Tamworth

Senior Squad Info:

Senior Side – Practice times Sunday 16th May on Rinks 11.12 & 13 at SOUTH TAMWORTH BOWLING CLUB

 

The playing schedule is as follows :

Playing Times Opponents Section Two
Monday 17th May 09.00am Zone 12
Monday 17th May at 01.00pm Zone 16
Tuesday 19th at 9.00am Zone 14
Tuesday 19th at 1.00pm Quarter Finals Winners Section 2 v 2nd Section1 Winners Section 1 v 2nd Section2
Wednesday 20th Semi Finals & Finals  

THE TEAMS 

No Lead Second Third Skip
01

Steve Galvin

(Grenfell)

Neville Seton

(Orange Country)

Brian Judge

(Lithgow Workies)

Bobby Hamilton

(Orange City)

02

Brian Asimus

(Forbes)

Phil Gray

(Bathurst City)

Bernie Diduszko

(Orange City)

Mark Dwyer

(Parkes B & S)

03

Ian Townsend

(Lithgow City)

Max Low

(Dubbo Macquarie)

Peter Mead

(Grenfell)

John Mobbs

(Gulgong)

 

Side Manager

Steve Torrens

(Parkes Railway)

 

Coach

Ross Hunter

(Grenfell)

 

OPEN SIDE – INFO

 OPEN SQUADS Practice times will be Wednesday 19th – at South Tamworth Bowling Club – Times & Rink Numbers to be confirmed

The Playing schedule for this Squad is as follows:

 

Playing Times Opponents Section 1
Thursday 20th May 09.00am Zone 11
Thursday 20th May at 01.00pm Zone 16
Friday 21st May at 9.00am Zone 14
Friday 21st May at 1.00pm Quarter Finals

Section Winners 1 v 2nd Section 2

Section Winners 2 v 2nd Section 1

Saturday 22nd May Semi-Finals& Finals  

THE TEAMS

No Lead Second Third Skip
01

Joel Diduszko

(Orange City)

Sam Crook

(Gulgong)

Robbie Stanford

(Narromine)

Jae Maskell

(Mudgee)

02

Steve Galvin

(Grenfell)

Chris Beatty

(Molong)

Gerard Beath

(Grenfell)

Blake Bradtke

(Grenfell)

03

Trent Jacobson

(Dubbo Macquarie

Shaun May

(Orange City)

Aaron Clark

(Dubbo Macquarie)

Josh Andriske

(Dubbo Macquarie)

 

Side Manager

Steve Torrens

(Parkes Railway)

 

Coach

Ross Hunter

(Grenfell)